Skip to content
Carmarthenshire Counts — Carmarthenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Carmarthenshire, in numbers

Your area

Carmarthenshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.3% to 33.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.3% in Swiss Valley to 33.8% in Tyisha — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swiss Valley7.3%801,100
Saron8.7%1601,834
Llangennech8.7%1992,276
Cynwyl Elfed8.8%82931
Gorslas9.2%1972,153
Llangunnor9.2%1081,174
Llanddarog9.7%83856
Pontyberem9.7%1181,214
Pembrey9.8%1741,780
Manordeilo and Salem10%1121,123
Trelech10.1%1141,131
Bynea10.2%1921,887
Llangyndeyrn10.3%2302,232
Glyn10.6%99938
Llanfihangel Aberbythych10.7%82767
Hendy11.4%1571,377
Llanegwad11.7%1241,062
Abergwili11.8%114964
Cwarter Bach11.8%1481,250
Hengoed11.9%2271,913
Trimsaran12%1271,060
Llanboidy12.1%103852
Llangadog12.1%99818
Llwynhendy13%2441,874
Tycroes13.1%1531,172
Cilycwm13.1%1471,125
Llandybie13.1%2421,843
Garnant13.1%117890
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth13.2%1611,218
Llannon13.4%2982,231
Kidwelly and St Ishmael13.4%3022,248
Betws13.5%133987
St Clears and Llansteffan13.7%3092,262
Penygroes13.8%1821,321
Dafen and Felinfoel15.1%3332,205
Ammanford15.4%3792,466
Llandovery15.6%1751,119
Elli15.8%137865
Llanybydder16%1911,194
Laugharne Township16%1841,150
Cenarth and Llangeler16.5%4072,468
Glanamman16.7%1851,105
Whitland17%1811,066
Bigyn17.6%4882,779
Burry Port18%3481,934
Lliedi20.1%4692,338
Llandeilo21%2891,373
Carmarthen Town West21.9%4992,283
Glanymor22.6%6552,900
Carmarthen Town North and South23.9%1,0344,318
Tyisha33.8%7892,336
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4% to 10.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.4% in Llanegwad to 10.9% in Garnant — a gap of 6.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanegwad4.4%1072,446
Abergwili5%1162,330
Carmarthen Town West5%2775,520
Hendy5.3%1703,205
Llangadog5.3%1031,941
Llanboidy5.3%1122,098
Cilycwm5.4%1382,549
Whitland5.5%1322,381
Cynwyl Elfed5.7%1292,273
St Clears and Llansteffan5.7%2955,188
Hengoed5.8%2484,308
Llangunnor5.9%1542,628
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth5.9%1642,780
Swiss Valley6%1492,470
Llandeilo6.2%1822,956
Manordeilo and Salem6.2%1622,626
Llanfihangel Aberbythych6.2%1091,750
Llanddarog6.2%1292,070
Trelech6.3%1712,731
Llandovery6.5%1682,595
Gorslas6.5%3305,081
Betws6.6%1582,399
Carmarthen Town North and South6.8%6189,111
Tycroes6.9%1852,683
Llangennech6.9%3755,438
Laugharne Township7%1802,586
Elli7%1401,987
Penygroes7.3%2233,051
Llangyndeyrn7.4%3905,240
Llandybie7.5%3284,390
Pontyberem7.5%2142,864
Cenarth and Llangeler7.7%4265,551
Llannon7.8%4195,368
Llanybydder7.9%2202,789
Bynea7.9%3574,519
Glyn7.9%1712,163
Lliedi8.1%4305,336
Cwarter Bach8.2%2352,853
Bigyn8.3%5446,587
Pembrey8.3%3484,177
Glanamman8.9%2222,506
Kidwelly and St Ishmael9%4545,052
Llwynhendy9%3964,390
Ammanford9.3%5055,439
Burry Port9.4%3784,037
Dafen and Felinfoel9.5%4935,197
Saron9.9%4214,263
Trimsaran10.4%2602,500
Glanymor10.4%6696,408
Tyisha10.9%5485,039
Garnant10.9%2242,049
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 32.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Carmarthen Town West to 32.7% in Swiss Valley — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carmarthen Town West14.5%7985,521
Bynea17%7664,519
Tyisha17.3%8725,039
Glanymor17.6%1,1266,410
Llwynhendy18.2%8014,391
Bigyn19.2%1,2676,588
Hendy20.1%6443,204
Lliedi20.9%1,1155,334
Penygroes21.4%6533,054
Dafen and Felinfoel21.5%1,1195,196
Glyn22.2%4802,162
Garnant22.4%4582,049
Glanamman22.4%5612,507
Llangennech22.5%1,2215,435
Carmarthen Town North and South22.7%2,0679,110
Llannon22.7%1,2195,367
Gorslas22.9%1,1635,082
Cwarter Bach23%6572,853
Betws23.2%5572,399
Tycroes23.3%6262,683
Pontyberem23.4%6692,861
Ammanford23.4%1,2755,441
Trimsaran23.4%5862,499
Hengoed23.7%1,0204,308
Whitland24.9%5932,381
Llandybie25.4%1,1154,389
Llangyndeyrn25.7%1,3465,241
Abergwili25.7%5992,330
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth26.5%7372,779
Pembrey27.1%1,1304,176
Elli27.2%5401,987
Llanboidy27.3%5722,097
Llandeilo27.7%8192,958
St Clears and Llansteffan27.7%1,4385,188
Llanybydder27.9%7782,788
Kidwelly and St Ishmael27.9%1,4125,053
Llangadog28.4%5501,940
Cynwyl Elfed28.5%6492,275
Saron28.6%1,2214,263
Laugharne Township28.8%7452,588
Llandovery28.8%7482,593
Manordeilo and Salem29%7612,626
Llanegwad29.2%7132,445
Llanddarog29.8%6172,071
Burry Port29.8%1,2044,035
Trelech30%8192,732
Llanfihangel Aberbythych30%5251,750
Cenarth and Llangeler30%1,6655,549
Cilycwm31.1%7912,547
Llangunnor32.2%8472,627
Swiss Valley32.7%8082,471
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2% to 27.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.2% in Hendy to 27.5% in Tyisha — a gap of 13.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hendy14.2%3682,589
Llanfihangel Aberbythych14.5%2221,531
Carmarthen Town West15.1%6544,321
Abergwili16%3141,959
Tycroes16.3%3672,245
Hengoed16.7%6013,593
Llanegwad16.8%3542,107
Gorslas17%7064,165
Llandybie17%6063,573
Manordeilo and Salem17%3852,265
Llangennech17.3%7594,382
Llanboidy17.6%3081,753
Llanddarog18.2%3201,760
Elli18.3%3061,675
Swiss Valley18.3%3892,128
Pembrey18.3%6503,554
Bynea18.4%6723,650
Cenarth and Llangeler18.4%8754,751
Cilycwm18.4%4062,204
Betws18.4%3561,931
Kidwelly and St Ishmael18.6%7904,249
Llandeilo18.7%4672,497
Penygroes18.9%4762,523
Cynwyl Elfed18.9%3711,965
St Clears and Llansteffan18.9%8174,320
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth19.2%4482,336
Trelech19.2%4612,399
Llangyndeyrn19.6%8614,382
Lliedi19.8%8544,309
Carmarthen Town North and South19.9%1,4997,536
Glyn20.1%3581,780
Whitland20.5%4061,985
Llangunnor20.6%4482,176
Burry Port20.7%7143,452
Llangadog20.9%3481,662
Cwarter Bach21%4912,337
Garnant21.5%3571,663
Llanybydder21.9%5182,363
Llannon21.9%9674,407
Glanamman21.9%4512,055
Pontyberem22%5152,340
Saron22.4%8023,576
Laugharne Township22.7%5022,207
Ammanford23%1,0294,471
Bigyn23.1%1,2165,273
Llandovery23.1%5122,220
Trimsaran24.1%4862,020
Dafen and Felinfoel24.6%1,0344,210
Glanymor25.2%1,2895,116
Llwynhendy27.3%9263,389
Tyisha27.5%1,1334,124
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.2% to 40.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.2% in Tyisha to 40.2% in Llanegwad — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tyisha19.2%7924,124
Llwynhendy20.3%6873,389
Bigyn24.4%1,2845,273
Dafen and Felinfoel24.6%1,0374,210
Glanamman25.6%5272,055
Glanymor25.8%1,3185,116
Trimsaran25.8%5212,020
Burry Port26.8%9263,452
Ammanford27.5%1,2284,471
Cwarter Bach28%6542,337
Garnant28%4661,663
Llanybydder28.1%6642,363
Pontyberem28.2%6612,340
Lliedi28.8%1,2394,309
Llandovery29%6442,220
Llannon29.5%1,3004,407
Laugharne Township29.6%6532,207
Saron30.6%1,0943,576
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth30.6%7152,336
Penygroes30.7%7742,523
Glyn31%5511,780
Whitland31.1%6171,985
Bynea31.2%1,1383,650
Tycroes31.7%7112,245
Pembrey32.3%1,1493,554
Llangennech32.6%1,4274,382
Cenarth and Llangeler32.6%1,5514,751
Swiss Valley33.1%7052,128
Cynwyl Elfed33.5%6591,965
Kidwelly and St Ishmael33.7%1,4304,249
Betws33.7%6501,931
Llangyndeyrn33.7%1,4784,382
Llanboidy33.8%5921,753
Llandybie34.1%1,2173,573
Hengoed34.1%1,2273,593
St Clears and Llansteffan34.4%1,4884,320
Carmarthen Town North and South34.5%2,5977,536
Gorslas34.6%1,4424,165
Trelech34.7%8322,399
Llangunnor34.8%7582,176
Elli35.4%5931,675
Hendy35.5%9202,589
Cilycwm35.8%7902,204
Llangadog36.3%6031,662
Manordeilo and Salem36.8%8342,265
Carmarthen Town West38%1,6404,321
Llandeilo38.8%9682,497
Llanfihangel Aberbythych38.8%5941,531
Llanddarog38.8%6831,760
Abergwili39.2%7671,959
Llanegwad40.2%8462,107
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1% to 31.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.1% in Manordeilo and Salem to 31.7% in Tyisha — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Manordeilo and Salem12.1%1361,126
Trelech13.4%1521,134
Cilycwm13.9%1561,126
Llanegwad13.9%1471,061
St Clears and Llansteffan14.6%3292,259
Hendy14.7%2031,378
Abergwili14.8%142962
Llanfihangel Aberbythych15.1%116766
Swiss Valley15.5%1711,101
Llanddarog15.9%136857
Hengoed15.9%3041,914
Cynwyl Elfed16%149930
Carmarthen Town West16.5%3762,283
Llanboidy16.7%143854
Gorslas16.8%3622,153
Llangadog17%139819
Whitland17.1%1821,067
Llangunnor17.2%2021,174
Llandeilo17.2%2361,369
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth18.4%2241,218
Betws18.6%184988
Llangyndeyrn18.7%4172,229
Penygroes18.8%2471,317
Elli18.8%163866
Cenarth and Llangeler18.9%4662,468
Llandovery19.1%2141,120
Tycroes19.1%2241,171
Llangennech19.2%4362,276
Bynea19.5%3681,885
Llandybie19.7%3621,841
Glyn20.6%193938
Pontyberem20.8%2531,214
Llannon20.9%4652,230
Laugharne Township20.9%2401,149
Llanybydder21%2511,196
Carmarthen Town North and South21.5%9294,320
Pembrey21.9%3901,781
Saron22.1%4041,832
Kidwelly and St Ishmael22.2%5002,249
Lliedi22.4%5222,335
Cwarter Bach23.9%2991,250
Burry Port24.3%4711,935
Bigyn24.6%6842,779
Dafen and Felinfoel25.3%5582,209
Glanamman25.9%2871,106
Ammanford26.2%6462,463
Garnant27.3%242886
Glanymor28.4%8252,902
Trimsaran28.7%3051,063
Llwynhendy29%5441,875
Tyisha31.7%7402,336
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.5% to 31.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.5% in Swiss Valley to 31.5% in Llwynhendy — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swiss Valley2.5%271,100
Llanboidy2.7%23852
Cilycwm3.9%441,125
Cynwyl Elfed4.1%38931
Abergwili4.3%41964
Llanegwad4.9%521,062
Trelech5.1%581,131
Llanfihangel Aberbythych5.5%42767
Llangadog5.7%47818
Manordeilo and Salem7.5%841,123
Tycroes7.8%921,172
Penygroes8.4%1111,321
Hendy9.5%1311,377
Llangyndeyrn9.9%2222,232
Llanddarog10%86856
Elli10.1%87865
St Clears and Llansteffan10.1%2282,262
Llandeilo10.2%1401,373
Hengoed10.4%1991,913
Glyn10.4%98938
Whitland10.7%1141,066
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth10.8%1321,218
Cenarth and Llangeler11.1%2742,468
Burry Port11.8%2281,934
Gorslas11.8%2552,153
Betws12%118987
Llannon12.2%2722,231
Kidwelly and St Ishmael12.9%2892,248
Pembrey13.2%2351,780
Llangunnor13.6%1601,174
Llanybydder13.7%1641,194
Laugharne Township14.3%1641,150
Llandybie14.4%2651,843
Llandovery15.1%1691,119
Llangennech15.4%3502,276
Pontyberem15.7%1911,214
Carmarthen Town West15.9%3632,283
Lliedi16.2%3782,338
Bynea16.3%3071,887
Cwarter Bach17.6%2201,250
Trimsaran17.6%1871,060
Glanamman18%1991,105
Saron18.3%3351,834
Tyisha19%4442,336
Garnant19.3%172890
Ammanford20.2%4972,466
Bigyn20.3%5632,779
Carmarthen Town North and South21.8%9404,318
Dafen and Felinfoel22.8%5032,205
Glanymor26.8%7762,900
Llwynhendy31.5%5911,874
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbergwiliAmmanfordBetwsBigynBurry PortByneaCarmarthen Town North and SouthCarmarthen Town WestCenarth and LlangelerCilycwmCwarter BachCynwyl ElfedDafen and FelinfoelElliGarnantGlanammanGlanymorGlynGorslasHendyHengoedKidwelly and St IshmaelLaugharne TownshipLlanboidyLlanddarogLlandeiloLlandoveryLlandybieLlanegwadLlanfihangel AberbythychLlanfihangel-ar-ArthLlangadogLlangennechLlangunnorLlangyndeyrnLlannonLlanybydderLliediLlwynhendyManordeilo and SalemPembreyPenygroesPontyberemSaronSt Clears and LlansteffanSwiss ValleyTrelechTrimsaranTycroesTyishaWhitland
51 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Abergwili →2,331 people · census date in profileAmmanford →5,439 people · census date in profileBetws →2,398 people · census date in profileBigyn →6,587 people · census date in profileBurry Port →4,037 people · census date in profileBynea →4,519 people · census date in profileCarmarthen Town North and South →9,111 people · census date in profileCarmarthen Town West →5,521 people · census date in profileCenarth and Llangeler →5,550 people · census date in profileCilycwm →2,547 people · census date in profileCwarter Bach →2,853 people · census date in profileCynwyl Elfed →2,273 people · census date in profileDafen and Felinfoel →5,195 people · census date in profileElli →1,988 people · census date in profileGarnant →2,049 people · census date in profileGlanamman →2,506 people · census date in profileGlanymor →6,409 people · census date in profileGlyn →2,163 people · census date in profileGorslas →5,082 people · census date in profileHendy →3,205 people · census date in profileHengoed →4,308 people · census date in profileKidwelly and St Ishmael →5,053 people · census date in profileLaugharne Township →2,588 people · census date in profileLlanboidy →2,097 people · census date in profileLlanddarog →2,070 people · census date in profileLlandeilo →2,959 people · census date in profileLlandovery →2,591 people · census date in profileLlandybie →4,390 people · census date in profileLlanegwad →2,444 people · census date in profileLlanfihangel Aberbythych →1,749 people · census date in profileLlanfihangel-ar-Arth →2,780 people · census date in profileLlangadog →1,941 people · census date in profileLlangennech →5,437 people · census date in profileLlangunnor →2,628 people · census date in profileLlangyndeyrn →5,239 people · census date in profileLlannon →5,368 people · census date in profileLlanybydder →2,787 people · census date in profileLliedi →5,336 people · census date in profileLlwynhendy →4,390 people · census date in profileManordeilo and Salem →2,625 people · census date in profilePembrey →4,175 people · census date in profilePenygroes →3,052 people · census date in profilePontyberem →2,864 people · census date in profileSaron →4,263 people · census date in profileSt Clears and Llansteffan →5,189 people · census date in profileSwiss Valley →2,471 people · census date in profileTrelech →2,731 people · census date in profileTrimsaran →2,500 people · census date in profileTycroes →2,683 people · census date in profileTyisha →5,041 people · census date in profileWhitland →2,381 people · census date in profile