Skip to content
Carmarthenshire Counts — Carmarthenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Burry Port · Carmarthenshire

Burry Port: your neighbourhood

Burry Port electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 29.8% here, compared with 24.2% across Carmarthenshire (5.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 31.3% across Carmarthenshire (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.3% here, compared with 20.6% across Carmarthenshire (3.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,204 out of 4,035.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

378 out of 4,037.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,037

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,037 out of 4,037.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

926 out of 3,452.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 1,935.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

471 out of 1,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,758 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,585 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 3,452.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

348 out of 1,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,162 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

228 out of 1,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Burry Port

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burry Port ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

406 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 418 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burry Port ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burry Port
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024283
October 2024406
November 2024282
December 2024254
January 2025363
February 2025381
March 2025318
April 20253111
May 20255115
June 2025448
July 2025439
August 2025238
September 2025284
October 2025388
November 2025312
December 2025362
January 2026315
February 2026374
March 2026366
April 2026424
May 2026326
June 2026357
July 2026298
August 2026314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burry Port
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime234
criminal damage arson52
public order33
other theft18
shoplifting16
other crime15
burglary13
drugs11
vehicle crime6
bicycle theft5
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Carmarthenshire →