Skip to content
Carmarthenshire Counts — Carmarthenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Whitland · Carmarthenshire

Whitland: your neighbourhood

Whitland electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 14% across Carmarthenshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.1% here, compared with 20.6% across Carmarthenshire (3.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 15% across Carmarthenshire (2.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

593 out of 2,381.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

132 out of 2,381.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,381

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,381 out of 2,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

617 out of 1,985.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

549 out of 1,067.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

182 out of 1,067.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 1,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,108 out of 1,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

81 out of 1,988.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

406 out of 1,985.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

181 out of 1,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

555 out of 1,988.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

114 out of 1,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitland

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35 out of 1,988.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

109 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 154 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024142
October 2024151
November 2024182
December 20241310
January 2025191
February 2025102
March 2025118
April 2025151
May 2025110
June 202591
July 2025110
August 202580
September 2025130
October 2025110
November 202550
December 202511
January 202660
February 202620
March 2026120
April 202671
May 2026130
June 2026120
July 2026160
August 2026113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime71
criminal damage arson14
public order6
other theft4
drugs4
burglary3
possession of weapons2
vehicle crime2
shoplifting2
other crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Carmarthenshire →