Skip to content
Carmarthenshire Counts — Carmarthenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Carmarthenshire, in numbers

All statistics

Carmarthenshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Carmarthenshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 171,145 people in 1996; 190,037 people in 2025. 11% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 171,145 to 190,037 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 309 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Carmarthenshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996171,145
1997171,534
1998172,039
1999172,329
2000172,874
2001173,652
2002174,628
2003176,133
2004177,487
2005178,229
2006179,504
2007181,314
2008182,517
2009182,846
2010183,004
2011183,961
2012184,206
2013184,252
2014184,349
2015184,404
2016184,985
2017184,984
2018185,444
2019186,125
2020187,391
2021188,172
2022189,142
2023190,255
2024190,346
2025190,037
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Carmarthenshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £457 a month in January 2015; £687 a month in August 2026. 50.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £457 to £687 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £43 more a month (6.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Carmarthenshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015457
February 2015457
March 2015457
April 2015458
May 2015459
June 2015459
July 2015459
August 2015460
September 2015460
October 2015460
November 2015461
December 2015461
January 2016460
February 2016459
March 2016459
April 2016459
May 2016458
June 2016458
July 2016458
August 2016460
September 2016461
October 2016462
November 2016463
December 2016463
January 2017463
February 2017464
March 2017465
April 2017466
May 2017467
June 2017467
July 2017467
August 2017468
September 2017468
October 2017468
November 2017467
December 2017468
January 2018468
February 2018468
March 2018468
April 2018467
May 2018467
June 2018468
July 2018469
August 2018471
September 2018472
October 2018474
November 2018476
December 2018477
January 2019478
February 2019479
March 2019480
April 2019481
May 2019482
June 2019484
July 2019485
August 2019485
September 2019486
October 2019487
November 2019487
December 2019487
January 2020487
February 2020487
March 2020488
April 2020489
May 2020490
June 2020491
July 2020492
August 2020492
September 2020493
October 2020494
November 2020495
December 2020496
January 2021497
February 2021498
March 2021498
April 2021498
May 2021499
June 2021499
July 2021500
August 2021501
September 2021501
October 2021502
November 2021502
December 2021502
January 2022503
February 2022503
March 2022505
April 2022507
May 2022510
June 2022513
July 2022515
August 2022519
September 2022522
October 2022528
November 2022533
December 2022538
January 2023540
February 2023543
March 2023545
April 2023547
May 2023549
June 2023553
July 2023559
August 2023566
September 2023572
October 2023576
November 2023581
December 2023585
January 2024588
February 2024591
March 2024596
April 2024600
May 2024604
June 2024606
July 2024610
August 2024613
September 2024615
October 2024617
November 2024622
December 2024627
January 2025631
February 2025633
March 2025634
April 2025635
May 2025636
June 2025638
July 2025641
August 2025644
September 2025648
October 2025654
November 2025657
December 2025660
January 2026662
February 2026664
March 2026668
April 2026674
May 2026680
June 2026684
July 2026685
August 2026687
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Carmarthenshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,779 in August 1996; £199,025 in July 2026. 426.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £199,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Carmarthenshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,249
February 199535,995
March 199535,516
April 199535,517
May 199536,095
June 199537,075
July 199536,589
August 199536,754
September 199537,638
October 199537,177
November 199538,127
December 199535,902
January 199635,336
February 199633,958
March 199634,409
April 199636,072
May 199637,422
June 199638,195
July 199637,872
August 199637,779
September 199637,438
October 199636,987
November 199636,091
December 199635,718
January 199735,053
February 199736,518
March 199736,440
April 199736,406
May 199737,157
June 199739,225
July 199739,922
August 199739,362
September 199738,707
October 199739,492
November 199739,345
December 199739,842
January 199839,424
February 199839,272
March 199838,477
April 199839,174
May 199841,402
June 199842,166
July 199842,688
August 199841,287
September 199841,215
October 199841,249
November 199841,925
December 199841,570
January 199940,806
February 199939,036
March 199938,394
April 199938,314
May 199939,968
June 199941,990
July 199943,715
August 199943,003
September 199942,551
October 199942,403
November 199942,229
December 199941,774
January 200040,616
February 200040,946
March 200041,157
April 200041,397
May 200042,514
June 200042,968
July 200044,875
August 200045,183
September 200046,085
October 200045,552
November 200045,666
December 200045,667
January 200145,825
February 200145,423
March 200145,678
April 200146,576
May 200147,831
June 200148,380
July 200147,660
August 200147,989
September 200149,134
October 200150,452
November 200151,343
December 200150,982
January 200250,748
February 200250,368
March 200251,058
April 200251,249
May 200252,594
June 200252,954
July 200255,594
August 200257,357
September 200259,510
October 200261,270
November 200262,312
December 200264,084
January 200364,979
February 200365,109
March 200364,802
April 200365,808
May 200369,823
June 200371,840
July 200374,399
August 200374,593
September 200376,393
October 200377,373
November 200379,151
December 200383,729
January 200484,349
February 200487,483
March 200487,087
April 200492,818
May 200494,916
June 2004100,145
July 2004104,437
August 2004108,410
September 2004112,060
October 2004112,004
November 2004110,618
December 2004110,898
January 2005110,796
February 2005112,742
March 2005111,409
April 2005110,456
May 2005112,484
June 2005113,731
July 2005114,957
August 2005116,641
September 2005118,479
October 2005121,087
November 2005119,371
December 2005118,286
January 2006118,063
February 2006118,800
March 2006121,326
April 2006122,151
May 2006123,147
June 2006124,301
July 2006125,723
August 2006127,918
September 2006127,935
October 2006128,914
November 2006131,141
December 2006131,822
January 2007132,448
February 2007130,218
March 2007128,882
April 2007130,249
May 2007133,096
June 2007136,027
July 2007135,877
August 2007134,790
September 2007133,716
October 2007137,489
November 2007138,422
December 2007140,046
January 2008137,798
February 2008136,375
March 2008135,664
April 2008135,177
May 2008134,964
June 2008131,356
July 2008128,323
August 2008128,291
September 2008126,380
October 2008125,281
November 2008118,993
December 2008119,621
January 2009117,430
February 2009113,851
March 2009110,127
April 2009108,002
May 2009114,311
June 2009114,193
July 2009114,850
August 2009114,228
September 2009118,321
October 2009120,589
November 2009121,514
December 2009121,484
January 2010118,747
February 2010113,890
March 2010112,813
April 2010117,711
May 2010123,108
June 2010121,770
July 2010120,379
August 2010119,773
September 2010121,530
October 2010120,118
November 2010117,220
December 2010118,383
January 2011116,649
February 2011115,299
March 2011111,240
April 2011110,751
May 2011113,516
June 2011115,961
July 2011116,336
August 2011117,008
September 2011116,498
October 2011116,929
November 2011116,498
December 2011115,570
January 2012113,057
February 2012111,307
March 2012111,750
April 2012112,791
May 2012115,247
June 2012115,288
July 2012117,889
August 2012117,263
September 2012115,753
October 2012111,587
November 2012108,485
December 2012109,055
January 2013109,746
February 2013111,887
March 2013112,453
April 2013115,419
May 2013112,986
June 2013111,638
July 2013111,585
August 2013112,424
September 2013109,892
October 2013108,361
November 2013110,469
December 2013112,998
January 2014112,397
February 2014113,111
March 2014111,678
April 2014113,034
May 2014111,720
June 2014115,545
July 2014115,818
August 2014117,203
September 2014119,710
October 2014120,536
November 2014120,918
December 2014118,951
January 2015119,653
February 2015119,594
March 2015119,930
April 2015117,610
May 2015117,846
June 2015117,358
July 2015118,745
August 2015117,593
September 2015118,287
October 2015119,702
November 2015120,935
December 2015120,595
January 2016119,282
February 2016118,224
March 2016116,993
April 2016117,347
May 2016117,929
June 2016122,229
July 2016125,358
August 2016127,591
September 2016127,325
October 2016126,319
November 2016126,825
December 2016126,225
January 2017125,669
February 2017122,955
March 2017123,743
April 2017124,691
May 2017125,694
June 2017124,316
July 2017124,728
August 2017128,042
September 2017129,185
October 2017129,803
November 2017130,106
December 2017132,947
January 2018131,781
February 2018129,118
March 2018127,184
April 2018128,500
May 2018129,418
June 2018129,974
July 2018131,826
August 2018134,435
September 2018136,748
October 2018136,610
November 2018137,011
December 2018136,964
January 2019135,812
February 2019136,078
March 2019135,200
April 2019137,478
May 2019136,768
June 2019136,538
July 2019136,400
August 2019139,789
September 2019142,510
October 2019142,927
November 2019143,763
December 2019143,937
January 2020143,518
February 2020141,908
March 2020139,744
April 2020137,262
May 2020136,016
June 2020137,831
July 2020140,733
August 2020142,975
September 2020145,818
October 2020150,880
November 2020153,363
December 2020155,883
January 2021156,029
February 2021156,520
March 2021156,407
April 2021159,192
May 2021159,049
June 2021162,861
July 2021164,081
August 2021167,602
September 2021168,559
October 2021170,136
November 2021174,442
December 2021171,625
January 2022172,821
February 2022171,260
March 2022177,006
April 2022180,123
May 2022181,231
June 2022182,924
July 2022183,881
August 2022188,272
September 2022191,031
October 2022194,754
November 2022197,339
December 2022196,878
January 2023195,459
February 2023192,426
March 2023192,323
April 2023192,752
May 2023191,105
June 2023189,502
July 2023185,973
August 2023188,139
September 2023187,031
October 2023189,729
November 2023186,761
December 2023187,249
January 2024184,411
February 2024183,041
March 2024186,197
April 2024186,549
May 2024188,816
June 2024188,453
July 2024189,881
August 2024191,218
September 2024190,066
October 2024190,333
November 2024193,562
December 2024191,799
January 2025192,385
February 2025188,108
March 2025188,472
April 2025187,306
May 2025186,790
June 2025186,274
July 2025187,744
August 2025190,162
September 2025193,265
October 2025193,780
November 2025194,542
December 2025194,312
January 2026194,758
February 2026197,285
March 2026195,203
April 2026193,947
May 2026194,236
June 2026198,507
July 2026199,025
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

45,467 out of 187,897.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

14,071 out of 187,897.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

187,897

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

187,897 out of 187,897.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

48,644 out of 155,486.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

44,709 out of 81,759.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,840 out of 81,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69,613 out of 155,487.

Source and method →

Average home price

£199,000

July 2026 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £199,025.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

81,952 out of 155,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,710 out of 155,487.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

14,436

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£687

August 2026 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

31,165 out of 155,486.

Source and method →

People living in the area

190,037

Mid-2025 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,171 out of 81,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,170 out of 155,487.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,698 out of 81,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,922 out of 155,487.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →