Skip to content
Carmarthenshire Counts — Carmarthenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ammanford · Carmarthenshire

Ammanford: your neighbourhood

Ammanford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across Carmarthenshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.2% here, compared with 20.6% across Carmarthenshire (5.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.5% here, compared with 31.3% across Carmarthenshire (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,275 out of 5,441.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 5,439.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,439

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,439 out of 5,439.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,228 out of 4,471.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,502 out of 2,463.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

646 out of 2,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,146 out of 4,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,226 out of 4,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

366 out of 4,483.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,029 out of 4,471.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

379 out of 2,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,210 out of 4,483.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

497 out of 2,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Ammanford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 4,483.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ammanford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

615 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 738 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ammanford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ammanford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024634
October 2024559
November 2024587
December 2024545
January 20254510
February 2025645
March 2025759
April 20257323
May 2025487
June 20256411
July 2025748
August 20256512
September 2025653
October 2025568
November 2025567
December 20254310
January 2026497
February 2026481
March 20265610
April 2026497
May 2026542
June 20264711
July 20264513
August 20264714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ammanford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime328
criminal damage arson71
public order59
other theft38
drugs30
burglary25
shoplifting21
other crime14
vehicle crime13
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Carmarthenshire →