Skip to content
Carmarthenshire Counts — Carmarthenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Carmarthenshire, in numbers

Crime and safety

Carmarthenshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Carmarthenshire · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

12,589

Offences per 1,000 residents

66

Population used for the rate

About 190,800

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2612,589About 190,800 (2024)66

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Carmarthenshire council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

14,436 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 14,225 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carmarthenshire council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,144 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,193 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carmarthenshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,144117
October 20241,269116
November 20241,18498
December 20241,009101
January 20251,11678
February 20251,18877
March 20251,181145
April 20251,199181
May 20251,148171
June 20251,281162
July 20251,348188
August 20251,158163
September 20251,051100
October 20251,093151
November 20251,098144
December 20251,13798
January 20261,110141
February 20261,148106
March 20261,324177
April 20261,321282
May 20261,308291
June 20261,319157
July 20261,334243
August 20261,193157
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carmarthenshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime7,517
criminal damage arson1,630
public order1,247
other theft905
shoplifting902
burglary559
drugs548
other crime465
vehicle crime346
possession of weapons164
theft from the person60
bicycle theft55
robbery38
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →