Skip to content
Carmarthenshire Counts — Carmarthenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bigyn · Carmarthenshire

Bigyn: your neighbourhood

Bigyn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.4% here, compared with 31.3% across Carmarthenshire (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across Carmarthenshire (6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.2% here, compared with 24.2% across Carmarthenshire (5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,267 out of 6,588.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

544 out of 6,587.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,587

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,587 out of 6,587.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,284 out of 5,273.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,609 out of 2,779.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

684 out of 2,779.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,251 out of 5,272.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,855 out of 5,272.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

409 out of 5,272.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,216 out of 5,273.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

488 out of 2,779.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,198 out of 5,272.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 2,779.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Bigyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 5,272.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bigyn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

883 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 843 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bigyn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bigyn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248013
October 20248012
November 2024645
December 2024647
January 20258310
February 2025917
March 20255919
April 20257515
May 20255927
June 2025626
July 20255711
August 20256920
September 2025467
October 20258017
November 20256417
December 20255312
January 20266738
February 20267415
March 20267519
April 20268721
May 20269911
June 20268814
July 20269027
August 20266011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bigyn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime352
shoplifting210
criminal damage arson107
public order87
other theft30
burglary26
other crime20
drugs19
vehicle crime16
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Carmarthenshire →