Skip to content
Carmarthenshire Counts — Carmarthenshire, in numbers.Local help →

Carmarthenshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £199,000 in Carmarthenshire.

Carmarthenshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Carmarthenshire has an open health-and-leisure facility in Llanelli, a proposed change to a vacant site in Carmarthen and examples of reused premises in smaller towns. These are selected projects across the county.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Carmarthenshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,779 in August 1996; £199,025 in July 2026. 426.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £199,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Carmarthenshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199539,249
February 199535,995
March 199535,516
April 199535,517
May 199536,095
June 199537,075
July 199536,589
August 199536,754
September 199537,638
October 199537,177
November 199538,127
December 199535,902
January 199635,336
February 199633,958
March 199634,409
April 199636,072
May 199637,422
June 199638,195
July 199637,872
August 199637,779
September 199637,438
October 199636,987
November 199636,091
December 199635,718
January 199735,053
February 199736,518
March 199736,440
April 199736,406
May 199737,157
June 199739,225
July 199739,922
August 199739,362
September 199738,707
October 199739,492
November 199739,345
December 199739,842
January 199839,424
February 199839,272
March 199838,477
April 199839,174
May 199841,402
June 199842,166
July 199842,688
August 199841,287
September 199841,215
October 199841,249
November 199841,925
December 199841,570
January 199940,806
February 199939,036
March 199938,394
April 199938,314
May 199939,968
June 199941,990
July 199943,715
August 199943,003
September 199942,551
October 199942,403
November 199942,229
December 199941,774
January 200040,616
February 200040,946
March 200041,157
April 200041,397
May 200042,514
June 200042,968
July 200044,875
August 200045,183
September 200046,085
October 200045,552
November 200045,666
December 200045,667
January 200145,825
February 200145,423
March 200145,678
April 200146,576
May 200147,831
June 200148,380
July 200147,660
August 200147,989
September 200149,134
October 200150,452
November 200151,343
December 200150,982
January 200250,748
February 200250,368
March 200251,058
April 200251,249
May 200252,594
June 200252,954
July 200255,594
August 200257,357
September 200259,510
October 200261,270
November 200262,312
December 200264,084
January 200364,979
February 200365,109
March 200364,802
April 200365,808
May 200369,823
June 200371,840
July 200374,399
August 200374,593
September 200376,393
October 200377,373
November 200379,151
December 200383,729
January 200484,349
February 200487,483
March 200487,087
April 200492,818
May 200494,916
June 2004100,145
July 2004104,437
August 2004108,410
September 2004112,060
October 2004112,004
November 2004110,618
December 2004110,898
January 2005110,796
February 2005112,742
March 2005111,409
April 2005110,456
May 2005112,484
June 2005113,731
July 2005114,957
August 2005116,641
September 2005118,479
October 2005121,087
November 2005119,371
December 2005118,286
January 2006118,063
February 2006118,800
March 2006121,326
April 2006122,151
May 2006123,147
June 2006124,301
July 2006125,723
August 2006127,918
September 2006127,935
October 2006128,914
November 2006131,141
December 2006131,822
January 2007132,448
February 2007130,218
March 2007128,882
April 2007130,249
May 2007133,096
June 2007136,027
July 2007135,877
August 2007134,790
September 2007133,716
October 2007137,489
November 2007138,422
December 2007140,046
January 2008137,798
February 2008136,375
March 2008135,664
April 2008135,177
May 2008134,964
June 2008131,356
July 2008128,323
August 2008128,291
September 2008126,380
October 2008125,281
November 2008118,993
December 2008119,621
January 2009117,430
February 2009113,851
March 2009110,127
April 2009108,002
May 2009114,311
June 2009114,193
July 2009114,850
August 2009114,228
September 2009118,321
October 2009120,589
November 2009121,514
December 2009121,484
January 2010118,747
February 2010113,890
March 2010112,813
April 2010117,711
May 2010123,108
June 2010121,770
July 2010120,379
August 2010119,773
September 2010121,530
October 2010120,118
November 2010117,220
December 2010118,383
January 2011116,649
February 2011115,299
March 2011111,240
April 2011110,751
May 2011113,516
June 2011115,961
July 2011116,336
August 2011117,008
September 2011116,498
October 2011116,929
November 2011116,498
December 2011115,570
January 2012113,057
February 2012111,307
March 2012111,750
April 2012112,791
May 2012115,247
June 2012115,288
July 2012117,889
August 2012117,263
September 2012115,753
October 2012111,587
November 2012108,485
December 2012109,055
January 2013109,746
February 2013111,887
March 2013112,453
April 2013115,419
May 2013112,986
June 2013111,638
July 2013111,585
August 2013112,424
September 2013109,892
October 2013108,361
November 2013110,469
December 2013112,998
January 2014112,397
February 2014113,111
March 2014111,678
April 2014113,034
May 2014111,720
June 2014115,545
July 2014115,818
August 2014117,203
September 2014119,710
October 2014120,536
November 2014120,918
December 2014118,951
January 2015119,653
February 2015119,594
March 2015119,930
April 2015117,610
May 2015117,846
June 2015117,358
July 2015118,745
August 2015117,593
September 2015118,287
October 2015119,702
November 2015120,935
December 2015120,595
January 2016119,282
February 2016118,224
March 2016116,993
April 2016117,347
May 2016117,929
June 2016122,229
July 2016125,358
August 2016127,591
September 2016127,325
October 2016126,319
November 2016126,825
December 2016126,225
January 2017125,669
February 2017122,955
March 2017123,743
April 2017124,691
May 2017125,694
June 2017124,316
July 2017124,728
August 2017128,042
September 2017129,185
October 2017129,803
November 2017130,106
December 2017132,947
January 2018131,781
February 2018129,118
March 2018127,184
April 2018128,500
May 2018129,418
June 2018129,974
July 2018131,826
August 2018134,435
September 2018136,748
October 2018136,610
November 2018137,011
December 2018136,964
January 2019135,812
February 2019136,078
March 2019135,200
April 2019137,478
May 2019136,768
June 2019136,538
July 2019136,400
August 2019139,789
September 2019142,510
October 2019142,927
November 2019143,763
December 2019143,937
January 2020143,518
February 2020141,908
March 2020139,744
April 2020137,262
May 2020136,016
June 2020137,831
July 2020140,733
August 2020142,975
September 2020145,818
October 2020150,880
November 2020153,363
December 2020155,883
January 2021156,029
February 2021156,520
March 2021156,407
April 2021159,192
May 2021159,049
June 2021162,861
July 2021164,081
August 2021167,602
September 2021168,559
October 2021170,136
November 2021174,442
December 2021171,625
January 2022172,821
February 2022171,260
March 2022177,006
April 2022180,123
May 2022181,231
June 2022182,924
July 2022183,881
August 2022188,272
September 2022191,031
October 2022194,754
November 2022197,339
December 2022196,878
January 2023195,459
February 2023192,426
March 2023192,323
April 2023192,752
May 2023191,105
June 2023189,502
July 2023185,973
August 2023188,139
September 2023187,031
October 2023189,729
November 2023186,761
December 2023187,249
January 2024184,411
February 2024183,041
March 2024186,197
April 2024186,549
May 2024188,816
June 2024188,453
July 2024189,881
August 2024191,218
September 2024190,066
October 2024190,333
November 2024193,562
December 2024191,799
January 2025192,385
February 2025188,108
March 2025188,472
April 2025187,306
May 2025186,790
June 2025186,274
July 2025187,744
August 2025190,162
September 2025193,265
October 2025193,780
November 2025194,542
December 2025194,312
January 2026194,758
February 2026197,285
March 2026195,203
April 2026193,947
May 2026194,236
June 2026198,507
July 2026199,025
Source →

People living in the area

190,037

Mid-2025 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£199,000

July 2026 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £199,025.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£687

August 2026 · Carmarthenshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.3% to 33.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.3% in Swiss Valley to 33.8% in Tyisha — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swiss Valley7.3%801,100
Saron8.7%1601,834
Llangennech8.7%1992,276
Cynwyl Elfed8.8%82931
Gorslas9.2%1972,153
Llangunnor9.2%1081,174
Llanddarog9.7%83856
Pontyberem9.7%1181,214
Pembrey9.8%1741,780
Manordeilo and Salem10%1121,123
Trelech10.1%1141,131
Bynea10.2%1921,887
Llangyndeyrn10.3%2302,232
Glyn10.6%99938
Llanfihangel Aberbythych10.7%82767
Hendy11.4%1571,377
Llanegwad11.7%1241,062
Abergwili11.8%114964
Cwarter Bach11.8%1481,250
Hengoed11.9%2271,913
Trimsaran12%1271,060
Llanboidy12.1%103852
Llangadog12.1%99818
Llwynhendy13%2441,874
Tycroes13.1%1531,172
Cilycwm13.1%1471,125
Llandybie13.1%2421,843
Garnant13.1%117890
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth13.2%1611,218
Llannon13.4%2982,231
Kidwelly and St Ishmael13.4%3022,248
Betws13.5%133987
St Clears and Llansteffan13.7%3092,262
Penygroes13.8%1821,321
Dafen and Felinfoel15.1%3332,205
Ammanford15.4%3792,466
Llandovery15.6%1751,119
Elli15.8%137865
Llanybydder16%1911,194
Laugharne Township16%1841,150
Cenarth and Llangeler16.5%4072,468
Glanamman16.7%1851,105
Whitland17%1811,066
Bigyn17.6%4882,779
Burry Port18%3481,934
Lliedi20.1%4692,338
Llandeilo21%2891,373
Carmarthen Town West21.9%4992,283
Glanymor22.6%6552,900
Carmarthen Town North and South23.9%1,0344,318
Tyisha33.8%7892,336
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4% to 10.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.4% in Llanegwad to 10.9% in Garnant — a gap of 6.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanegwad4.4%1072,446
Abergwili5%1162,330
Carmarthen Town West5%2775,520
Hendy5.3%1703,205
Llangadog5.3%1031,941
Llanboidy5.3%1122,098
Cilycwm5.4%1382,549
Whitland5.5%1322,381
Cynwyl Elfed5.7%1292,273
St Clears and Llansteffan5.7%2955,188
Hengoed5.8%2484,308
Llangunnor5.9%1542,628
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth5.9%1642,780
Swiss Valley6%1492,470
Llandeilo6.2%1822,956
Manordeilo and Salem6.2%1622,626
Llanfihangel Aberbythych6.2%1091,750
Llanddarog6.2%1292,070
Trelech6.3%1712,731
Llandovery6.5%1682,595
Gorslas6.5%3305,081
Betws6.6%1582,399
Carmarthen Town North and South6.8%6189,111
Tycroes6.9%1852,683
Llangennech6.9%3755,438
Laugharne Township7%1802,586
Elli7%1401,987
Penygroes7.3%2233,051
Llangyndeyrn7.4%3905,240
Llandybie7.5%3284,390
Pontyberem7.5%2142,864
Cenarth and Llangeler7.7%4265,551
Llannon7.8%4195,368
Llanybydder7.9%2202,789
Bynea7.9%3574,519
Glyn7.9%1712,163
Lliedi8.1%4305,336
Cwarter Bach8.2%2352,853
Bigyn8.3%5446,587
Pembrey8.3%3484,177
Glanamman8.9%2222,506
Kidwelly and St Ishmael9%4545,052
Llwynhendy9%3964,390
Ammanford9.3%5055,439
Burry Port9.4%3784,037
Dafen and Felinfoel9.5%4935,197
Saron9.9%4214,263
Trimsaran10.4%2602,500
Glanymor10.4%6696,408
Tyisha10.9%5485,039
Garnant10.9%2242,049
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 32.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Carmarthen Town West to 32.7% in Swiss Valley — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carmarthen Town West14.5%7985,521
Bynea17%7664,519
Tyisha17.3%8725,039
Glanymor17.6%1,1266,410
Llwynhendy18.2%8014,391
Bigyn19.2%1,2676,588
Hendy20.1%6443,204
Lliedi20.9%1,1155,334
Penygroes21.4%6533,054
Dafen and Felinfoel21.5%1,1195,196
Glyn22.2%4802,162
Garnant22.4%4582,049
Glanamman22.4%5612,507
Llangennech22.5%1,2215,435
Carmarthen Town North and South22.7%2,0679,110
Llannon22.7%1,2195,367
Gorslas22.9%1,1635,082
Cwarter Bach23%6572,853
Betws23.2%5572,399
Tycroes23.3%6262,683
Pontyberem23.4%6692,861
Ammanford23.4%1,2755,441
Trimsaran23.4%5862,499
Hengoed23.7%1,0204,308
Whitland24.9%5932,381
Llandybie25.4%1,1154,389
Llangyndeyrn25.7%1,3465,241
Abergwili25.7%5992,330
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth26.5%7372,779
Pembrey27.1%1,1304,176
Elli27.2%5401,987
Llanboidy27.3%5722,097
Llandeilo27.7%8192,958
St Clears and Llansteffan27.7%1,4385,188
Llanybydder27.9%7782,788
Kidwelly and St Ishmael27.9%1,4125,053
Llangadog28.4%5501,940
Cynwyl Elfed28.5%6492,275
Saron28.6%1,2214,263
Laugharne Township28.8%7452,588
Llandovery28.8%7482,593
Manordeilo and Salem29%7612,626
Llanegwad29.2%7132,445
Llanddarog29.8%6172,071
Burry Port29.8%1,2044,035
Trelech30%8192,732
Llanfihangel Aberbythych30%5251,750
Cenarth and Llangeler30%1,6655,549
Cilycwm31.1%7912,547
Llangunnor32.2%8472,627
Swiss Valley32.7%8082,471
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 51 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

A major facility is already open

Pentre Awel has a verified public-opening date.

Proposed response: Make its services practical for residents across its catchment.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

The Friars Park site still needs a settled purpose

Demolition approval does not settle the replacement use.

Proposed response: Test deliverable uses before leaving a prolonged gap.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use completed reuse to improve later grants

Tŷ Glo is a named example of a vacant building returning to use.

Proposed response: Use practical lessons when judging other town-centre applications.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Llanelli

Canolfan Pentre Awel

The facility brings leisure and health-related activity together with education and business partners.

Opened to the public on 15 October 2025 · evidence dated 2025-10-15

Responsible body: Carmarthenshire County Council

What the source says: The council confirms public opening. Wider future employment ambitions are not counted as delivered jobs.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Canolfan Pentre Awel opens →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A major facility is already open →

Opening a building does not prove wider outcomes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Carmarthen

Former Wilko site at Friars Park

The council plans to remove the vacant building while exploring future use of the site.

Cabinet approved demolition on 27 July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-27

Responsible body: Carmarthenshire County Council

What the source says: The decision approves demolition; the reviewed release does not establish completed clearance or a final replacement scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Friars Park proposals approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The Friars Park site still needs a settled purpose →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Laugharne

Tŷ Glo property reuse

An unused town-centre building has been brought back into productive use.

Completed reuse reported in the July 2026 funding update · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Carmarthenshire County Council

What the source says: The council names Tŷ Glo as a successful example. No individual project cost or current employment total is established here.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Vacant town-centre property funding and completed examples →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use completed reuse to improve later grants →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.